Evacuate

A Memory of Swanwick.

I was a evacuated to Swan Wick in the war and put with a family by the name of Baileys. They lived right across the road from the church on the Ripely Road. There was a bungalow to the left of it. Mr Bailey used to keep pigeons and he was a miner at the local pit, then one night there was a air raid and a bomb fell in the next door garden - the bungalow. I was in bed, it blew some of the windows in and the ceiling came in on top of me. We were lucky, there was a farm just up the road, I think their name was Marsh. They looked after us with food till the house was put right. I remember the p o w Germans and the yanks I wonder if anybody else remembers the bombing, I went back to Birmingham after d day Roy Newey