Talke A Forgotten Village

A Memory of Talke.

As you proceed north along the A34 towards the Cheshire border you will approach Talke traffic lights and on the left and right side of the road there are two areas of grassed land. This grassed area was once the village of Talke which was demolished during the mid 1970s.
As it is today, you would not realise that this was once a thriving community. There was Thomas Street which still exists, Wesley Street which cut the corner between Coalpit Hill and the A34 and John Street that ran parallel to the A34 between Thomas Street and Wesley Street.
These streets were named after the Methodist preacher John Thomas Wesley and within this community there was a chapel in Thomas Street on the corner with John Street, a church at the top of Thomas Street on the corner of Coalpit Hill and one in Wesley Street.
The village was made up of mainly Victorian terraced houses, which had been built in the late 1800s, and had originally housed local pit and pottery workers. The area was still lit by gas lamps until the mid 1960s.
There were a number of local shops, Kelsalls Post Office at the bottom of Thomas Street, Tattons corner shop at the top of Weseley Street, Pooles paper shop (later to become Shields), at the bottom of Wesley Street on the A34 and along the A34 were the Co-op on, Talbots Off Licence opposite Thomas Street. the Gleaners pub with Delves butchers and grocery shop next door and there was Deans chip shop in John Street, which later moved to the corner of the A34 and Coalpit Hill.
On the north side of the A34 there was a row of terraced houses and Pacey's garage on the right hand corner of the traffic lights. On the opposite corner, opposite the Cauldwell Pub was the Black Cat transport cafe where waggons would park up for the night. The A34 was, in those days, the main route to London and was a very busy road.
On Coalpit Hill opposite Thomas Street there had once existed a Victorian park built on three levels. These had originally been tennis courts and bowling greens. We called this area The Bolo (there are three detached bungalows there now). Although now overgrown and abandond, it was a perfect place for us children to play, and also had wonderful views over Cheshire and to Mow Cop. We spent many hours flying kites over Talke.
To the west of Coalpit Hill at the bottom, was Hulses Farm and a wooded are we called Bunkers Hill. This area had a footrill and coal was still being mined here.
To the east of Thomas Street was a field with a brook running through it near the bottom. The field rose quite steeply half way up. In the summer we would play cricket and football at the bottom and in the winter we had a superb slope for sledging.
For such a small area it is amazing how many families lived there. I remember the Venables, Brookes, Jacksons, Hammonds, Sherratts, Sharpes, Bossons, Talbots, Deans, Sharmans, Lowes, Barrows, Spenders, Stanleys, Bishops, Colcloughs, Allens, Hollands, Kellsalls, Manleys, Fowlers, Ballards, Whalleys, Prices, Carters and Mrs Mobberley, our neighbour in Thomas Street. There are many others that I can't remember.
It is alleged that the area was demolished under a clearance order orchestrated by Tony Billington of Newcastle Borough Council. The owners of the properties were paid a pittance and then, in an underhanded act, the local authority swapped green belt rights with the land that Unity Way is now built on and then sold some of this land for private development as well as building council houses.
Unfortunately after the area was demolished the community was scattered to the four winds and the village passed into history.

#225688

Comments & Feedback

My name is Roy Dunn and I used to live at 83 newcastle Rd Talke with my mum Doris my Dad Roy,brother Mark and sister Sandra.
Our next door neighbours were Christine and Mickelson Mcnickolas with son Martin and Daughter Michelle.Next door buy one there was Mary Ann Breeze then I think it was the Carter's.
In pimp holler I knew the Jones and can anybody remember Aunt Nellie the dwarf lady.
The little newsagents I always remember it being owned by Mr and Mrs Sheilds (Sheills)
Next door to me going down A34 was the Hodgson family , many of the other names you mention I do remember others forgotten