Wonderful Childhood Memories

A Memory of Tantobie.

My earliest recollection was sitting waiting for Santa on the staircase in my granny's house watching the glistening Christmas tree. Also sledging down the bank from Tantobie Road ends down to Sleepy Valley with my friends from the same village; as well as building a bonfire and setting off fireworks on Guy Fawkes. People then were so close, kind and neighbourly and everybody knew everybody else with some families even inter-marrying. Great people they were in those days where neighbours helped each other and were so honest. If you lost your purse it would be found either at the Post Office or local policeman's house with every penny inside. I also loved going blackberrying with my friends and also going around through Tanfield Village, up through Tanfield Lea and back to Tantobie on my bike with all my friends. I wish I could turn back the time to those lovely days. Jennifer Cain

#238370

Comments & Feedback

i was born at larch terace tantobie 1941 went to tanfield lea and burnophield schools name harry hall would like to comunicate with anyone born there inow live in suffolk
Hi Marion I am a Hall to we lived in Tantobie mh name was Mary Hall my mothers Sarah and my fathers John Hall.We had a horse and goats.I have 6 brothers to x