St Michael And All Angels Church Of England School

A Memory of Tatenhill.

I would love to hear of anyone who went to Tatenhill school around the late 1940 into the 1950s. It was such a magical time with Miss Read our teacher who inspired us and fired our imagination. I was born in Tatenhill and the hills and fields were our playground. I now live in Devon, so rarely visit Tatenhill. I remember 1947 when Tatenhill was totally cut off due to the heavy snow that year. We all had sledges and Battlestead Hill was the place we all went. I was only 4 years old at the time.
I have lunched at The Horseshoe Inn this last year and foud it hard to recall how it was, when my dad used to take me for Dandelion and Burdock pop.
There seem to be lots of smart new houses there now. However I was pleased to see it hadn't been over developed as yet.
I have so many special memories of the village and am trying to write some of it down.
I would love to know if there is anyone who has knowledge of Miss Read's background. She and her sister lived in the school house ajoining the school. Trudie (the sister) would cook us lunch and we would have the tiny desks arranged around the fire in the winter. There would be cocoa at morning break. Mmmm, Heaven!
I don't think that there will be many of the older village people now, but sincerely hope a few of my age group will share some happy momories. My maiden name was Humphries and we lived in Rise Cottage, by the cross roads. I do have a school photo taken in 1948 if any one is interesed.

#226557

Comments & Feedback

Dora and Trudie were my great aunts(maternal grandfather's sisters). She came to visit us in Iowa about 1954 and then went on to Colorado to visit uncle Albert and Aunt Alice. We also went to Colorado that summer, so we got to spend a lot of time with her, with the added pleasure that 4 Read siblings were there at once. She was great for walks and talking. You almost didn't have her as a teacher. After Aunt Alice immigrated(1923?) Great Grandmother Read, Aunt Dora and Aunt Trudie were supposed to follow, but Aunt Trudie was born on the island of Malta; immigration quota was so low that she couldn't get in. At that time US immigration laws recognized people as citizen of the their country of birth
You and I are very close in age; I was born in 1942. I found pictures of teachers at Tatenhill, but can't remember exactly what Aunt Dora looked like. It would be great if you could identify her for me. I have a lot of memories to share. Don Twaddle*, Staples Minnesota.

*She always misspelled Twaddle when she sent me letters:-)
It was really interesting to read your comment. I do remember Miss Read going to the US. She bought all of us a gift back, a cob of corn and a toy snake. None of us would have seen either before! I recently spoke to someone who too went to Tatenhill school and he remembers there being South African weapons and items her father bought back from Zulu wars on the walls within the house. I think I maybe able to pick her out from photos.