Tattenham Grove Tattenham Corner

A Memory of Tattenham Corner.

I was born at number 42 Tattenham Grove in 1939 and lived there with my mother and grandparents until 1944 when my dad came home from the war. My grandfather worked on the railways, and used to come off shift at the station, one of my favourite places. The weighing machine and the machine where you could print your name on a piece of metal, and later the machine that sold chocolate after rationing ended. I remember when visiting as I grew up and being sent to the newsagents for ice cream, trying to get it home before it melted! My grandparents grew lovely roses in their front garden and had a great veg garden at the back. I havent been back since the late 1950s, both my grandparents being gone since 1961. One of these days I would love to visit again to see the changes, I am sure there must be many. I remember the fair during the Derby days each summer, it was very exciting to a child. My granddad once took me up to watch the early morning gallops.