Nicholson Family

A Memory of Tavistock.

My mother, Mary Nicholson, was the daughter of Otho Francis Macmahon Nicholson, the son of Henry Donaldson Nicholson. My mother met my father, a first generation South African, during World War 2 when he served in the Merchant Navy. Otho was a master mariner who met his wife in Cape Town. My mother married and settled in Cape Town, South Africa. We have a treasured family album with photos of Walreddon Manor given by Rev. H. D. Nicholson to each of his sons. I believe the photos were taken by Rev Nicholson who was a keen photographer. Rev. Nicholson was my great grandfather. Elizabeth Croeser, Cape Town.

#239912

Comments & Feedback

Hi Elizabeth. How great to find your post. My family has scattered photos of Walreddon, as well. My great grandfather, Frank Nicholson was Otho's brother. I have a photo of Otho and his lovely wife. Frank moved to Canada and Otho sent him cards, which my grandma passed along to me. I have been on ancestry for several years piecing together the family history. Their dad, Henry Donaldson Nicholson married Anna Maria Louisa in Canada in PEI. I wish I had more information. It would be wonderful if we could compare notes!
Dear Christy,
I have a photograph album and also an album given to George Beauchant Nicholson in 1910 as a Christmas gift. This has the details of the family tree. Rev H D Nicholson's father was Rev Henry Joseph Boone Nicholson, Dean of St Alban's Cathedral (D.D. Magdalen Hall, Oxford. Died 1866) and his father was Rev John Payler Nicholson MA also dean of St Alban's Cathedral. Their names are up on the board at St Albans as past deans of the Cathedral. I viewed the church in 1997.
Rev Henry Donaldson Nicholson was married three times. His first wife had two children, Mary Ada and Henry Tinklar. She died 1864. Second wife Anna Maria Louisa married in 1867. Children Otho Francis McMahon, Edmund Sutherland, Alfred, Florence Mary Jane and Frank (your family member). Their mother died 1879 and in 1880 HDN married Laura Ann Beauchant, children Lauretta, George Beauchant, Cregoe Donaldson Percy, Leverton Carlyton Courtenay, Thomas Boone and Dalgety Edward Ommanney (last child born in 1896 when their father was 66. So this was quite a large family. I do not know anything about the second wife, our family member other than the fact that she was the youngest daughter of Commisary General McMahon of Falconwood, PEI. I think he was Irish. Not sure if you know any more about the marriage than I do. My grandparents had passed on before I was born and my mother was the youngest child in the family. I am very fortunate to have the albums which were given to George, one of Otho's younger half brothers. Otho was not given an album himself. I am interested in any other information you have about the family.
Regards, Elizabeth