Teignmouth Folk Festival 2008

A Memory of Teignmouth.

A weekend long folk festival in June attracted crowds of spectators to the street entertainments around Teignmouth and also to the concert performances in the Carlton Theatre.

Many of the entertainers were morris dancers performing at the Teignmouth Triangle. The "morris sides" at the festival included Heather and Gorse Clog Dancers- a Devon based morris dancing group with dances and tunes from the north west of England. They looked very smart with their shiny black clogs stepping out the rhythm of the lively jigs and polkas played by their band.

There were several venues around the town set aside for music and dancing so this special tenth anniversary folk festival was a happy and succesful occasion. The largest of the dance venues was the Teignmouth Triangle - the view above is now rather different as the area has been beautifully landscaped with paving and seating to make a traffic free haven in the centre of the town. There must have been hundreds of spectators watching the massed morris dancers performing on Saturday afternoon - a really enjoyable occasion and a happy memory for me with my piano accordian!