Borough Cottages 1, 2, 3 And 4 And Borough Farm On Bolford Street

A Memory of Thaxted.

I am currently trying to research into the history of our home. It is now called 'The Borough' and is located at the bottom of the hill on Bolford Street towards Cutler's Green, opposite the pumping station. It was split up in the early 1900's into 4 cottages and separate farm buildings and was reunited again by the infamous Geoffrey Allen in the early 1960's. I was wondering if anyone has any old photographs, newspaper clippings, art work etc of the property? I would be very interested to see them and to hear your memories of the place if you feel so inclined! Kind regards, Gemma

#239761

Comments & Feedback

I lived in Borough cottages as a child, for about a year maybe. One nearest to the river I think. Happy place for me, though faded memory now. Bolford Street? That would be about the 1950's time. Couple of cats and a doglet - cats would come for a walk as well.