Morris Dancing

A Memory of Thaxted.

My memories of Thaxted are very dear to me.  My parents, unfortunately now deceased, were Queenie and Denzil Roberts.  Denzil was a Pharmacist and purchased the property known as the Chemist Shop and refurbished the property so we could all live above the shop.  We lived in Thaxted for a few years and made many friends. I was able to participate in many of the May Day festivities and was an avid fan of the Morris Dancers and their dancing.  Dorrie Field still lives in Thaxted, with her son Howard.  Dorrie's sister, Pat Bayley, lives in Saffron Walden.  When I am able to visit my family, I always make a trip to Thaxted where  a visit to the Church is an absolute must. Another favourite is a visit and a meal at the Fox and Hounds, which I believe is now named Thaxted Hall.   Dorrie and her husband Philip were married in the Church on July 18, 1956.  Thank you for allowing me to contribute my childhood memories.  Beryl Roberts Mitchell, now a resident of the State of Texas, USA.