Stcuthberts Church And Spring Walks And The Hailing Path

A Memory of Thetford.

I was born in Thetford in 1953 and lived there until I was 19 .I have extremely fond memories of my time as a chorister at St.Cuthberts Church and used to love the river.I remember my grandparents Ethel and Bert Wiseman telling me that they first met on Hailing Path in site of the Town Bridge.I used to canoe along that stretch towards the Mill pond and the 'Iron Bridges'.There was also the time I spent working on the Spring Walks when I used to help with the hiring of the Rowing Boats and had a very happy two years helping people learn to row.