Warwick Gardens Flats & Goston Gardens And Winterbourne School

A Memory of Thornton Heath.

Hi my name back in the 60's was Jacqueline Hadley, I lived with Mum & Dad and my brother Philip for 2 years in Warwick Gardens flats on London Rd and later moved to 43 Goston Gardens to a lovely house. We both went to Winterbourne school and Philip went on to Selhurst grammer in Croyden. We roamed the district as kids all the way up to Purley way and back sometimes.We had a favourite sweet shop on london rd near St Stephens? church. I went to Ballet and brownies held in a hall near the school and there was a park at the end of the rd also?near the school was a sweet shop and hardware store? We emigrated to Western Australia in 1965..does anyone else have memories of these area's..would love to hear them too...Jacqueline

#308425

My husband lived at 64 Goston Gardens .
Hi
I went to Winterbourne School as well from 1962 to 1966, opposite the school on Winterbourne Road there were a few shops, sweet shop, bakers, hardware and on the corner was the hairdressers owned by the McIlhenney's. The park you may be referring to was commonly known as the Thornton Heath wreck, right beside the park was Frank's the little sweet shop and on the little crossroads there was a shop on each corner, hardware store and Tony's general food store, off licence and Peggy's owned by Peggy Mason, does this bring back any memories for you? I still live in the Croydon area and like you we were allowed to roam everywhere, even to Purley Way open air swimming pool in the summer although this has been a garden centre for years they are not allowed to touch the famous diving boards as they are listed.