The Lodge

A Memory of Thorpe Abbotts.

volunteer who knew my relations and plan to go back to
Thorpe Abbotts again in a few weeks with my daughter.
Our address was The Lodge, Thorpe Abbotts, Scole, Diss.

Look forward to hearing of some more memories.

Comments & Feedback

Hi, My name is Terry Bates. I put a post on this website in Oct 2013 and today. I was thrilled today to get a response from a Sue.Sadiwskyj to say that she was a fiend of Evelyn Leeder (nee Watts) who worked a maid in Miss Paulins House. My mother and some of my siblings lived next door to the Langhams in a cottage belonging to Miss Paulins eststate. We used to be driven to school in Brockdish by Miss Paulins chauffeur, what luxury.
I now live in Great Blakenham, Suffolk, about 20 miles from Thorpe and I intend to make a visit very soon. Our address was Number 5, Thorpe Abbotts, Norfolk. How quaint was that, after London.
I remember Evelyn Watts very well though I would have been 5 or 6 at the time, she was so bright and bubbly, I think my older brother fancied her but I think she would have been in her late teens at the time. I understand she is 89 now.
I put my post on this website on Oct 5th 2013 so its great to have some feedback at last. Do you remember the Flatmans, Redgraves?
I was a child, life in Thorpe Abbotts was wonderful, away from the horror of London. The Americans used to give us kids parties on the airbase. Anyone with memories please e mail me at telsteve@BTinternet.com. Be great to make contact
Hey, not sure if you will read this but do you know of any old memories of Mor Mor Cottage, Mor Mor lane or any of the old buildings down the track.
Harvey Gates