Happy Days

A Memory of Thrussington.

Our second son, Sam, was born very shortly after we moved to Thrussington from Kent in 1972. We'll never forget the kindness and support shown to us by people in the village where we had only been for three weeks. The following five years were equally enjoyable and we were very sorry to leave in 1977. We made many friends while we lived in Leicestershire, most from the village, which, though small, had much to offer its residents, especially the river, the church, the school and its two pubs. Looking back, it seems like a golden age for us. We have at last arrived in another village that is as good in Kent, but we are still nostalgic for lovely Thrussington.