Old Days

A Memory of Thurnscoe.

Ah! the old town where I was born and grew up before leaving in 1977 for Canada. My grandparents had the fruit shop on Doncaster Road and supplied the Hall at Hickelton for the Halifax family before it became the Sue Ryder Home. I attended the school in Goldthorpe on the junction of High Street and across from the cinema and the police station? Great days now long gone as is nost of the town no doubt....

#236111

Comments & Feedback

Have just read your notes on Goldthorpe, but it is in the Thurnscoe section. I went to Goldthorpe Infants and Juniors from 1955 to 1960, before going on to Wath G.S. Is that your era? I lived on Gosling Gate Rd. near the top end. Dad worked at Highgate Pit and mum worked later on at the Dr's surgery with Dr. Kaye etc, on Doncaster Rd. Our name was Knight.