Vincent Terrace

A Memory of Thurnscoe.

I was born at Vincent Terrace in my grandmother's house in 1949, opposite the pit. Have some happy memories of Thurnscoe, my grandad always went to the {Corrie} for a drink on Sunday afternoon, I still have his membership card as a keepsake.
Found lots of old pics of neighbours who were friends, Kath and Nick and Mrs Mellor, I would love to send them the pics, if you know them let me know.
We lived with my grandparents until my parents got a house in Highgate. I went to Highgate School then to Goldthorpe until my last year, then we moved to Wigan.
I remember the pit lane and going to the baths and going to the skating rink at Goldthorpe{roller skating}, and going to the matinee on a Saturday afternoon, watching the Lone Ranger and Tonto {can you guess my age?}, playing in the backs behind Vincent Terrace, all happy memories, it used to be such a friendly place.
Does anyone know if Vincent Terrace still stands?
Regards Joy

#221324

Comments & Feedback

Yes, Vincent Terrace is still there. The council have recently coated the brickwork with some covering and tidied it all up.