Franciscan School And Brudenell Road

A Memory of Tooting.

My name in the 1960's was Pamela Ambridge. I was born in 1958 and went to Hillbrook Infant School. I remember the teachers there were; Mrs Tinkler (nice), Miss Bedford (she smacked me!) and Miss Shoot (nice). I lived in Brudenell Road, there is a big Church on the corner called All Saints and my mum and dad got married there in 1950. Then I went to Franciscan Juniors in 1965 until 1969. My teachers were Miss Anstead, Mr Champion and good old Mr Green. Mr Palmer was head. It was a great time and I enjoyed it a lot. We played such games as British Bulldog and juggling two balls against a wall. Then I went to Rosa Bassett which I didn't like but made lots of good friends. We used to go bowling at the weekend in Streatham or ice skating at the Silver Blades. We also used to go to The Cats Whiskers in Streatham or Tiffanys in Wimbledon. A lot of the time though we just went to Battersea Park. We used to meet outside Smiths at the bottom of Franciscan Road and get the bus. Sometimes there would be over a dozen of us. We liked rowing on the lake and causing much mayhem splashing about and capsizing sometimes. There was also a fun fair there. Tooting had lots of cinemas and it must have been quite cheap as we went there a lot too. The Granada was my favourite as the chairs were very comfy. I haven't been back to Tooting for years but have fond memories growing up there.