Upper Tooting

A Memory of Tooting.

I grew up in Park Hill Court, Beeches Road in the sixties and seventies; my father was the caretaker. He used to be in charge of the bonfire on firework night, up on one of the drying grounds. The girls stood one side and the boys stood the other. My dad used to set off all the fireworks and the boys used to set those wiggly fireworks that seem to chase you! They don`t have them anymore. I went to Fircroft Infants and Juniors, my teacher was Mr Dalton; such a nice man.
Then on to Garrat Green Girls School. My house mistress was Miss Vandenburgh, I was in Rosalind with my sister, who was 4 years older than me. My grandparents lived in the same court with us - they were bombed out of Nutwell Street during the war.Then when they lived in Beeches Road my gran remembered a V1 or 2 landed on the cemetary; it showered all our gardens with bones, she said. Grandad was an ARP warden and had a shoe repair shop down at Tooting Graveney. My nan used to work there too, and it was a dear little shop that smelled of leather and glue. My mother worked at the co-op in Tooting, in the office. I remember going up in the old lift up to see Santa at Christmas as they used to build a grotto for him. My father worked at British Films in Balham. All my friends wanted to come to my birthday parties as I always had Tom and Jerry films from my dad; the highlight was when he showed it backwards whilst rewinding it. I remember the mental hospital around the corner and the police, touring the area sometimes, telling us to stay indoors as one of the patients had escaped. I can still see the sweetshop at the end of the road with all its penny sweets. Opposite was the Mayfair cinema where we used to go to Saturday morning pictures. There were garages opposite our flats where we all played tennis - it was great.
When the circus came to Tooting Bec Common I used to watch the circus go along the main road; all the lions and tigers and clowns. The circus was everything, all animals, horses and dogs, it was a real sight. I loved going down to the shops with my mum. I remember the butchers with sawdust on the floor, the tailors where my mum's sister worked. It was called Franklins Tailoring. And the Italian ice cream parlour next door where they were lovely to you. I worked at the pet shop, Mayfair Pets as I got older, on Saturdays I used to breed baby rabbits and look after the animals. They always drew a crowd when we put them in the window run to sell them. The market used to smell funny. It was all sorts of shops. I moved away in 1978. I have been back once with my teenage children to show them where mummy grew up as we live in the New Forest. My flat where I lived was pretty much the same but the High road was so different. I want to remember the "old days". Its funny how life is all about smells? You associate things by them.

#219475

Comments & Feedback

hi dawn i knew your father very very well.he and joyce moved down to hythe .must have been 79 -80....british films ran along side of gordon l pooles.they intigrated with us at Brokenford lane Totton Southampton.in fact the land has never been built on since their demise in the early 80s.....in fact bill and i were good friends and i would go down to the shops for them ..charlie bibby..[bloody hell what a laugh]...mad mr batersby [colin]...muscles ....eddie baines ...suffered a lot with weight and gout...joan and john ...joan was the secretary and her husband john painter [smoked woodbines 40 a day ]...there was an elctrician down stairs loved his pies [cant remember his name he was quiet]..then a loud scots man with ginger hair getting the guys to work faster on the land rovers...[john]...oh my god i had your dad in fits i remember the very day ...it was princes dianas favorit uncle bill shand kyd[i think thats how its spelt ]..he was also a director along with mr beckwith smith and mr langdon....mr shand kyd came into the tea room at 10.30 am to meet us all to say that the company was financialy in trouble and that redundecies will happen ....omg you could hear a pin drop ..and on that moment in comedien timing i walked up to him and took out a ten pound note i said here you are mate you poor fucker.!![we all swore]..your dad was gasping for air....xx
Hey Chris that's a lovely memory of my parents and my Dads work colleagues. The ginger Scotsman was Doug. Moving from
Tooting to the New Forest was a really happpy move for them. Did I ever meet you? BW Dawn
Now I remember you well ....we used to play footy in those garages opposite the flats where you lived and your dad used to come down and chase us off ....We always got away because in the corner was an opening that people used to dump rubbish in but we could climb over it and jump over the wall further down beeches Road near Ansell ...I used to deliver your milk on a Saturday as well ! Worked with Jim the unigate man in the old 3 wheeled electric milk float ....Elon musk wasn't the 1st you know!!!