My Father

A Memory of Toppesfield.

My father Ollie Frank Letch was born at Gainsford End, Toppesfield in 1907. His parents were Harry William Letch and Ellen Ruth (nee Teader). In later life my father was also known as Cyril. I believe the family also lived at Morris Green and Hawks Hall, Sible Hedingham. They were horse keepers on farms and labourers I believe. I wonder if anyone has memories of his family and where they lived at Gainsford End. My father also had a sister Irene and an older brother Cecil William who was born in 1903.