The Loveridge Gypsy Family

A Memory of Tormarton.

Does anyone remember the Loveridge Gypsy family that were in caravans on a small site in Tormarton? They were my relatives that I lost touch with. I would love to trace them. There was Priscilla and her husband and their two children one of which was Janet my cousin. I stayed there one night in the caravan and they made me so welcome. They had very little but they shared it with me. I have never forgotten it. I live in Sussex now. Does anyone know what happened to the Gypsies there. Is the site still there I wonder. I am tempted to take a long drive to research it all out as I am doing my family tree... The family use to deal in scrap metal and they clothed themselves from jumble sales. My email is lindajhopkind@hotmail.com if you know or remember this family please get in touch. My grandfather's name was Abraham Loveridge and Edith Marks was my grandmother.

#232519

Comments & Feedback

Hi is this still in use ? My father robert loveridge... passed away in the layby ???? His father bobby
...,
hello sorry i didnt see your message i have messaged you :)