A Memory of Tottenham.

1935: went to Crowland Rd. School till 1939 - lived in Gladesmore Rd. Moved to Pelham Road 1939 with brother Derek and sister Connie. Started at Seven Sisters school. Evacuated to Baldock, I contracted diphtheria, thankfully survived, parents having wisely had us immunised; we all came back to Tottenham just in time for the Blitz. I went on to Culvert Rd. School, left at 14. First job was with JAP Motors in Northumberland Park N17. Life as teenager was spent in local cinemas (Corner Cinema, Imperial, Bruce Grove, Palace, Florida, Regal to name a few) and Royal Tottenham. Survived Blitz which, despite its horrors, gave us kids a lot of fun (collecting shrapnel, remember and playing on bomb sites). Black out and smog also helped make the days. Went to see Spurs who during war shared their ground with Arsenal. Mustn't forget the doodle-bugs and V2 rockets. Greatest memories of course were the great friends I had at school - Seven Sisters, Culvert Road, Pelham Road and those teenage years. Where are you - Don Batchelor, Les Lawrence, Johnny Mawby, Bill and Teddy Taylor, Alfy Turner, Alf Bates,Ernie Eden, Billy Knight, Joan Welland, the Roberts family of Portland Road, Ernie Eden, George Fry, Arthur Fordham, friends from Brunswick and Summerhill Road. Tottenham Lido, who remembers Reuben Martin. (world famous body-builder).
Joined cubs and scouts at West Green Baptist Church mid 40's. 1948 went in RAF National Service, first West Kirby then RAF HQFTC READING. Does anyone remember Eileen Williams, lived in Edmonton and was one of the Royal gang. My first love... Dancing too at Municipal Hall, met and dated Jean Bayliss who in later years became famous actress and singer. This could become a book, but would be great if friends from those days could share some memories. John Harvey (82 now) living in Enfield now, married to Stella (nee Tollins) for 57 years.