Growing Up In Tottenham Risley Ave Area

A Memory of Tottenham.

Tottenham?? Oh boy, I was born in Risley Avenue, lived there till 8 years old then moved to De Quincy Road, Tottenham, this house was genuinely haunted and we had a lot of bad health and experiences when we all moved there. There was 9 of us in the family, good childhood and street. Memories of Tottenham growing up: I used to go to Rowland Hill School and my friend I sat next to was Mike Reid the comedian, being psychic I predicted he would be a star one day. The little 'rec was a nice playground, then you had the 2 parks which are now destroyed I hear. My best friend was Danny Bullen, does anyone hear of him? It was a happy life really for us street kids, always wandering around, going to the big Lido at the time. I was a bit of a terror in a way, Saturday nights before the Standard came around for football results I would walk up and down the streets imitating perfectly the paper caller, on wet nights the people would rush out to buy the paper, get wet, find it was me and used to curse in my dust as I ran away laughing. Gas Lamps? We used to love firing fireworks at them, on 5th November making our own bombs, then as we grew up in our teens and started dating we would black out a whole street by taking out the batteries, that gave us dark privacy with our girlfriends, we could not afford cars then... Tottenham cemetery? and the smog? I had a long black coat, when it was smoggy I would put it on backwards, paint my face white with chalk and do a long slow step through the middle alley between the two cemeteries. I burned down the hut in Bruce Castle Park for a dare. somehow got away with it. I was taught how to BUNK in the Florida and Bruce Grove picture house, almost got caught but the attendant wasn't fast enough. Remember Piggy in charge of the Bruce Grove cinema? He only had a thumb and two fingers? He hated me, used to love those stink bombs as well.. Tottenham Royal? Didn't like the gangs that were moving out at the time, the teddy boys, real scary. I am now in America working as a hypnotherapist, I do stage shows or help abused or stressed people. I have red hair still. Has anyone heard of my old friends, Peter Jackman, Daniel Bullen, Stanley Spalding or any of the kids that lived around topham square in the late 1950s? I have so many memories to share, please contact me if you would like to, at: fredthehealer @hotmail.com
Has anyone heard of the Welsh family that lived at 117 Roundway?
Take care all,
Email me for a laugh.
Fred Wright

#231874

i remember a monica welsh who lived on the roundway ?
i also lived at number 39/ 49/86 risley avenue
Hello Smirdy, thank you deeply for your comment,, i have tried many times to trace the welsh family,, they lived at 118 roundway, mrs welsh was my second mother, loved me as a son, she had a limp,,, there were 2 brothers, 1 daughter, I usedto run errands for Violet their mother,, every Saturday to Sainsbury's, I was a little older that the siblings and used to baby sit them, taking them to the big or just caring for them, i married in 1964, moved away from Tottenham, went through some tough times, always moving to keep a job , I lost touch with them , could never find any one , so i wondered what happened to them, don't remember her name as monica,,, please smirdy,,, I would be ever grateful if you could trace any one of the family..... I am on facebook fredwright from london registered as a hypnotist... please help me,,, who are you smirdy???? what school did you go to?????
thank you so much.
fred wright.