Tow Law, Weardale, Durham

A Memory of Tow Law.

In 2001 I found out my mother had been adopted in April 1953 and her real father,Thomas Beattie, was born in 1912 and lived in Tow Law. Thomas Beattie's father was called Richard Beattie and his mother was Mary Anne Beattie (maiden name Hobson) born 1875. We know Richard Beattie was a Stoneman (Colliery) in the local mine and his father Andrew Beattie was killed in a tragic accident in the mine. Thomas Beattie, my mother's real father had sisters; Edna, Jane and Isabella Vickers plus brothers William, Stanley, Henry and John Beattie. We love the look of the little village and believe someone may have remembered them as a family which is why we are putting this message up on the board..Please leave a message if you have any memories to share with us...Thank you for reading my post..My mother would be overjoyed to receive any memory of the family.