Treorchy/Ynyswen/Trebert

A Memory of Treherbert.

My own memories date from 1956 when I went on a family holiday to stay with my mother's carer where she was evacuated in WW2. My mum was there from 1939 to 1943 at least, and she stayed with a Mrs Tancock, a widow, who was probably in her early 60's during WW2. My mum attended the Penuel (Presbytarian Church of Wales) Sunday School, Ynyswen, Treherbert, Rhondda (I have a Welsh language New Testament she was given for her attendance with this location in the inscription).
My own memories of Mrs Tancock and her house are the house was a terrace that opened straight onto the street. The street was very steep (my dad put blocks under the wheels of the car when it was parked, in case the handbrake failed), and that when you looked up to the top of the street you could see a rounded hill (all green, no trees) rising above the houses on the left hand side of the road. Mrs Tancock was on the r/h side facing up the hill. I had my 8th birthday on that holiday so my memories may not be accurate. I have spent hours on the internet trying to locate the street, the chapel and the school my mum (RIP) must have attended, with no success. Has anyone any memory of a Mrs Tancock, or can identify the correct chapel building. I believe Mrs Tancock died in the early 1960s as my family stopped getting Christmas cards from her around that time. I don't have a first name for her - two possibles from the death records are a Clara and an Alice. Any info, however insignificant it may seem, would be gratefully received.

Susan