Where I Was Born

A Memory of Trelawnyd.

I lived at 3 Fron Deg from 1955 to 1958. I left when I was 2 and a half, I have photos of that time
and this visited Trelawned and I think I found the place I had lived in. It looks as if it has been converted from 4 cottages to one, I know the farmer owned the cottages and lived in one of them, we had a puppy off him. When I went this year I was a little over whelmed to say the least, but wanted to go back and have a good look around.

#242683

Comments & Feedback

Hello Marilyn. I also lived at Fron Deg & still live in Trelawnyd now. I do remember a child by the name of Marilyn. Was you surname Hardcastle or something similar?
Hello Margaret yes my name was Hardcastle my mother was Joyce and my dad was Henry or known as Alan.
I came to Trelawnyd about 3 years ago to look around and to take photo's I know now why it had taken so long to find as its just one house now.