Trescott

A Memory of Trescott.

Have only good memories of Trescott. I was born there in 1948, I lived with my parents Len and Doris Croydon. My granparents lived next door in the house as you go through the water splas. I went to Tettenhall Wood School too and the people from the Park, the Stokes,t he Klepsinskys and the Helevort brothers. My dad worked for Norman Dickinson at Pool Hall farm for many years. I used to play in the brook in those days with Clive Holt, Les Elcock, Philip Rudge and Michael Ash. The Wibberleys farmed at Trescott too with the Yorks. When we left school at night we caught a bus that would take us to the crossroads at the lights at Perton. Then we walked to Trescott Down, Jinny Walkers Lane..oh, the old days.