Trethomas Or Bedwas Pit

A Memory of Trethomas.

I too remember looking through the bedroom window of my Auntie Olga's house in Bryn Y Fran Ave and watching the clouds of steam rising from the coke oven in the skyline. I also remember going to meet my Uncle 'Herbie' Wedlock as he walked home from the pit. At night one could see the glare from the coke before it was cooled. Does anyone remember the 'Rec' behind the cinema and the lovely bowling green which my uncle loved? The area is now a school I think.

#234584

Comments & Feedback

I remember the rec and Charlie Watkins the bowling green, the Bedwas hall, pictures on a Saturdy morning. Arthur Mallett the coal, Garfield Coslett the shop Trethomas playing criket on the Bedwas field Alban Morgan,John Alfie John Pandy the James brothers,Trevor Evans the chemist shop and many more memories.
Regards Mike Cleary
Is there anyone reading this site