Tring Parish Church

A Memory of Tring.

My brother Colin Lyall was christened in this beautiful church at the end of the summer of 1963. My parents, Val and Frank emmigrated to South Africa in 1967, with 3 small children. Robert (Rob) Jane and Colin. I wonder if anyone remembers us. We lived in Fantail Lane. My grandparents Kitty and Bob Lyall lived at the top of Chrischurch Road.  We would go to them after school while Mum was at work at the Co-op in Aylesbury. I would be interested to hear from anyone who knows us.
My email address is  alleyjay@gmail.com

#218875

Hi
I remember Robert very well and was supposed to meet up recently but unfortunately I wasn't well enough to go. Robert (Bob) played hockey with a group of us for Tring Hockey Club and he was the only person any of us knew who could roll 200 cigarettes from an ounce of tobacco!!
He also was one of the mad gang that went sledging down Ivinghoe Beacon at midnight together with Ian Styles, Adam Bellchambers and Robin Capstick.
Happy days!!