Troedy Best Place In The World To Grow Up

A Memory of Troedrhiwfuwch.

1953, my first day of school, holding hands with Brian Brown going down the street to the bottom gate of school was my first real memory of Troedy. We all took care of each other those days, we shared everything. Miss Moore would put our bottles of milk around the edge of the fireplace in winter to take the chill off it. Auntie Mattie the school cook made the best gingerbread men ever. I passed my eleven plus exam there. I still see a lot of the old Troedyites when I go to the special occasions at St Tyfaelog's church, Pontlottyn, where there is a little chapel of St Teilo which was of course the name of our little mission church that used to be situated between the cenotaph and the post office in Troedy. We used to play knock knock ginger and I was the one who always got caught because I couldn't run as fast as the others. I grew up one of six kids in number 7 Lawrence Terrace and all my memories are happy ones, even when every grown-up in the village had permission to clip you around the ear and send you home if you got up to mischief. I think it's time to organize a re-union now and share our memories with each other and our kids and grandkids and teach the little ones how to put candle wax on cardboard and slide down the mountain on it.

#231992

Comments & Feedback

My name is Mike Matthews, l was born in Troedy in 1950 are no.11 Lawrence terrace my Nan lived at no.6. my two elder sisters, Sylvia and June both went to school there. We moved up to Coventry in 1954/5 and loved going back for holidays.