What Happend To Barassie

A Memory of Troon.

I remember my childhood, going to the chippy and playing on the beach, everyone was nice and happy. I still live in Barassie but now all I think of is how dull it has become with new buildings everywhere (some better than others ). My grandparents have lived in Troon/Barassie now for nearly 40 years and say things have never been the same, it has gone from bad to worse. It might seem as though I am going on a bit, there are however some good things that come out of Barassie. The chippy is very good with fresh fish and lovely chips. The beach is good for a family day out with many ice-cream vans about.
I also remember meeting the person I love most here, he has lived here all his life too and he agrees that there is much to be done to better the place a bit.