A Long Marriage

A Memory of Twickenham.

This is a photograph of the Regent cinema on the right opposite York House in Twickenham where I met my Wife who was an usherette. It has since been knocked down to make way for a garage. She sold me a very long lasting Choc Ice. We courted for 5 years, longer than they do now and married in 1960. I have been happily married ever since. My cousin was the projectionist for a number of years and I used to go with him to choose the interval records from week to week. The projector was of the carbon arc type and films were transported from one cinema to the next by whatever mode of transport each projectionist had. I have a copy of this photograph from Frith on my wall just to remind me of my marriage vows!