I Was Born Here

A Memory of Twyford.

Seeing this photo brings back many happy memories, on the left of the photo are two black gates and the first cottage next to them is where I was born back in 1955. Shortly afterwards they were demolished and a service road was put in that led down to the school canteen and the playground of the boys school. The bakery across the road was owned by Uncle George and many a time on a cold winter's morning I would walk around the back into the bakery itself with my sixpence and get my fresh hot bread rolls, and then go and stand with my back against the wall next to the ovens. My mum also worked in the school canteen along with Mrs Gale so I always knew what we were having for tea that night, what was left over from lunch that day.