Mr Farthing

A Memory of Twyford.

Adding to someone else's comment the gentleman leaning over the wall - it is indeed Mr Farthing, he was my form teacher at Twyford Boys' School. I was born a few yards further along in one of the cottages next to the school. The cottages were demolished as they became unsafe and made way for a service road down to the canteen and the playground at the bottom of the school. Mr Farthing retired from teaching around the mid sixties but was often to be seen at the local bowls club in the Wargrave road, he was a real old Twyford character but the smell of that pipe he used to smoke, ugh.

#227497

Comments & Feedback

Great to see the photos of Twyford. I remember 'fatty' Farthing well. Great teacher. I was born in 1940 at 1 Police House Station Rd. My father was one of the local 'Bobby's'. Great memories of both walking & cycling with my 'mates' as far out as Wokingham & beyond.
Bit further out at present , currently working in the Far East.