Memories Of Tywardreath

A Memory of Tywardreath.

My family moved to Lanescot about a mile and a half from Tywardreath in 1965, we owned Lanescot Farm which we bought from Mr Frank James when he retired. I went to Tywardreath school for 2 years before going on to Fowey Comp in 1967. Miss Monica Simpson was the head misstress at the time, a strict and formidible character who disliked non-Cornish children (and her with a name like Simpson), children who started their education at schools other than hers, and children who liked music (and didn't she make sure we knew it). Other memories include friends who lived up Poldrea, the Vivo shop opersite St Andrew's Church, Littletons shop in Fore Street, Roddas shop up a bit and opposite Littletons, Hudsons Haberdashery, Harlequin hair fashions, Jons hairdressers (still there), the chip shop (still there), Jimmy Husband mens' hairdresser (between St Andrew's and the old police station, which was in Church street), Fred Richards, landlord of the New Inn, Charlie Hawkey of New House Farm (now owned by Dick Strawbridge), Kittows butchers shop, now Charlie Harris's, Wood Lane and the walk home through the marsh. No doubt other people will add their own memories given time.
Tim Hamer.

#226825

Comments & Feedback

I remember Monica Simpson - had to sit outside her office to "write lines" was caught sending a not to a class mate in Mr James class! Also Sybil Harris taught music, Miss Andrewartha - top class as it was then. Was at Tywardreath til 1963 then on to Fowey Secondary Modern before it became Fowey comprehensive. Was at school with David Kittow and his uncle Joey was our "mobile butcher" back in the day - 1950/60's. Those were the days.