Growing Up At Bronprys Farm

A Memory of Tywyn.

I grew up at Bronprys Farm from 1957. Mum, Mrs Joan Jones (nee Bates), had been a State Registered Nurse at The London Hospital and come to Towyn during the war, met my Dad, Charlie Jones, and became a farmer's wife. She was persuaded to start a B&B business by family friend, "Auntie Enid" (Miss Richards, No.3 Marconi Bungalows). The hours were long but being such a people person mum got a lot out of meeting the variety of folk who stayed with us, often year after year like extended family. I used to make little maps for visitors showing nice places to see in the area, I wonder if any hoarders like me have still got one tucked away in old postcards. Who knows! Many of the lovely folk who stayed with us were very kind to "Mrs Jones's little girl". I would be thrilled to see any holiday photos or read any reminiscences people may have about life at Bronprys in the 60's. It was such a wonderful place to grow up and I think Mum's ease with people and nursing background (like her mother and grandmother before her) was what led me into the same profession. Thank you to all those smashing people who were part of my childhood on those long Summer days. Carol

#307064

Comments & Feedback

Hi Carol, Susan Mitchell here re ( Simkiss ) I have very fond memories of your mother and the farm .Billy my brother used to play alot with your brothers on the farm . It was a pleasure to of looked after your mother in the residential home in tywyn. I had a soft spot for her ,lovely lady. Hope you are all keeping well x