Talavera Junior School.

A Memory of Aldershot.

I too have very happy memories of Talavera Junior School. I was a pupil there in the late 1960s, having moved up from Marlborough Lines Infants School. I now live in Essex, but over the years on my travels, I have visited these old schools. Does anyone remember the cats' masks in Talavera Junior playground? I also remember that on a Monday, the shield for the winning house (Wolf, Wellington, Clive or Gordon) was announced to the children. As previously asked by someone, I believe that the head of Marlborough Lines was a Mrs Searle, and my teacher at Talavera was Miss Milton. I too also lived in Ramillies Park, although thankfully these terrible looking boxes have now gone. Who on earth was responsible for designing those places?!
Julie Barker (nee Wilkes).

#225785

Comments & Feedback

I also went to Talavera after Marlborough Lines...but left about '65 to go to HK. In my time the headmistress was Mrs Woolgar, or similar, while my class teacher was Mrs Perry...think that's our classroom on the ground floor. Can't say I remember the school with any affection.