Cooksey Road

A Memory of Alum Rock.

Please forgive the spelling as I have a degenerative problem with my left eye.
I have been trying to write a tale for my grand kids,
What I know is that my grandmother moved from London Islington, with several kids, to Birmingham where her husband, Arthur Butler, had moved having found a very good job as a lithographic printer.
She arranged to meet him at the train station, city centre, but he never showed. Charlotte Jessie Butler (Hume) was given a flat at 185 Golden Hillock Road, which I believe was behind a cafe opposite the BSA main gate - the one that the Germans bombed in 1940.
She had a great deal of children with her, some say 6, not sure, she moved to 101 Cooksey Road, my father Philip was born 1907.
What I do know is that in 1933 Philip married Edith Russell. and they moved to 5 Loxley Avenue Yardley Wood, and was very successful with 3 jobs during the WW2 at the Austin, helping to make Wellington Bombers, whilst taking bets, (Illegal) and worked three nights, at the 3 Birmingham Greyhound tracks at Perry Bar, Hall Green and Kings Heath.
The problem I have is tracing what happened to Arthur Butler. Could have joined the WW1 conflict, but the dates are confusing.
If anyone can assist I would be very grateful.
Don