Amesbury Growing Up As A Child

A Memory of Amesbury.

Yes, I remember Amesbury War Memorial c1950, it was moved to Amesbury Church to make way for a new road through Amesbury. I also lived on the new council estate which was built after the war, I lived in Antrobus Road. Antrobus Road was one of the first to be built and it was surrounded by fields and we used to take a short cut across the fields instead of walking up the hill to the top of Antrobus Road, where it met Holders Road. The fields were full of wild flowers. This field is now the home of Amesbury Secondary Modern School, which was. I can remember, whilst there, we were alway raising money for a swimming pool which was never built in my time. I learnt to swim in the river at Lords Walk. - that is now the Amesbury by-pass. Would love to hear from anybody with same memories.