The Sportsman's Arms

A Memory of Barham.

My parents had the pub "The Sportsmans Arms". I was only 5 or 6 years old when we lived there so I don't remember the fine details but I do remember Mrs. Mac at the shop on the corner. I used to spend quite a lot of time with Mr. and Mrs. Doubleday. He was an artist, I think, and he painted a picture of me sitting on his lounge floor with toys around me. My mother (Mrs. Maxie Attoe) wanted to buy it from him but he didn't want to sell it. I've often wondered where it ended up and have dreamed of finding and owning it. Living in Barham was one of the happiest times in my life - it's such a shame that my parents divorced and we all had to move away.
If you remember me, my parents Maxie and George Attoe, my brothers David, Tony and Philip, or my grandmother Alice Wright, I'd be thrilled to hear what you remember of us. I can be reached at glynis.terry@hotmail.com
Fingers crossed x