Macfisheries

A Memory of Barnstaple.

Arriving in Barnstaple in 1957 from Hampshire, a 17 year old blonde haired young man, my first employment was at the High Street branch of Macfisheries, employed as a shop assistant/delivery boy delivering orders on a large black bicycle with an equally large wicker basket on the front within the Barnstaple town area.
I was immediately made to feel welcome by all that I met, and had many happy years in Barnstaple, and made many good friends, male and female, before moving north in the 1960s.
My wife and I and children over the years have always managed a short visit most years and stayed at hotels such as "The Imperial" where as a delivery boy I could only have dreamt of staying while delivering my orders on my large pedal cycle, how times change.
If anyone who worked at Macfisheries or remembers me please to get in touch with by e-mail: ray.hay@virgin.net