A Bassaleg Boy

A Memory of Bassaleg.

I was born in Newport in 1942 and after leaving the Nursing Home lived in 6,Garth Hill Bassaleg the home of my paternal grandparents, Oliver and Alice Briney. After a short time my parents (Nellie and Fred Briney) moved to Highfield Villas, an ex-nursing and convalescent home. We lived in one large room on the top floor overlooking Rogerstone, my father had sectioned the room into four or five separate rooms. T'was not easy for my parents, carrying coal up to the top floor of such a tall building. It was here in 1946 my sister Wendy was born. A year later we moved to Highfield Road, being one of the first families to move into the new estate. In January 1948 I started Bassaleg Primary School and I think Merlin Jones was the Headmaster when I started. Memories of this school are still vivid and include Boys and Girls playgrounds, small bottles of milk in the morning, sitting up straight in class in the afternoon hoping to be picked for milk left from the morning, school meals being cooked in the school kitchen and the meals, also cooked there, for Marshfield and Cefn Mabley schools being loaded in a shooting brake for delivery. Memories of walking to school from Highfield Road walking down the gully and coming out opposite the Church Hall, passing the Post Office on down passed the Blacksmith Shop where I saw Les James working, crossing the road to look in Ann Morgan's shop, passed the Garage across Forge Lane and down the hill to the school. Other memories included the death of Canon Picton and The Rev Bartle Jenkins becoming vicar, flooding down to Pye Corner, ringing the bells in St Basils Church and the sitting the 11 plus exam which led me to start in the Grammar School in 1954.
They are a few of early memories of Bassalg.

#242703

Comments & Feedback

I enjoyed reading your memories of Bassaleg, I grew up in Highfield Gardens and have always been interested in the villas and who lived in them. The wall in our back garden had a sealed up entrance to the area where the villas stood (assuming because the house was built in the villa's gardens) and we always found this fascinating as children. Would love to hear more memories if you see this message.
Memories have faded about living in Highfield Villas only one of the two was habitable the other was left and went to ruin and was known as''the haunted house''.The villas were approached by a lane at the top of Garth Hill. Going up the lane you passed a cottage on the left where a Mr. Broome lived and then passed Kites Nursery on the right continuing passed the derelict villa.to where we lived.
I remember a hughe lawn Infront of the villa with a wall which when you looked over you were looking down on the Nursery.
The other way to get to the villas was by the footpath which started just up from the Post Office through the gully to St. Basil's Crescent on up across Fort View and up the fields to High Fields.

Malcolm - your comments are so nostalgic as I recall my wartime childhood in old Bassaleg and all the folks we remember. I knew your father Fred very well as we often caught the Western Welsh bus to GKN-Cardiff every day. He was a super guy. Despite my advancing age, and being 4000-miles away from the old country, all those Bassleg memories remain so vivid. My 55-years in Texas have resulted in a new branch of the Wellings tree since Jane & I have two grownup sons and five grandchildren - some having been back to visit Bassaleg on a few occasions.

Best wishes to al the Briney family - John Wellings
Hi John Sorry for the delay in replying to your post. Thank you for the kind words you wrote about my father who unfortunately died too early. I do not remember you personally but think you must be a relative of Kath and Doug Wellings. Best wishes to you and your family.
Time has moved on since my first comments of Bassaleg and I have noticed how Bassaleg is no longer a village but an extension of Newport though the inhabitants still like to call it a village. I feel that Bassaleg ceased to be a village once building took place above Fort View. It was ceainly a village before the building of new houses into which my family was one of the first to move into in 1946.