Not Quite The Same

A Memory of Bathford.

On the left of this picture are three doorways marked by stone porches. I live in the third of the three away from the camera. The second remains as it is shown but the first doorway has now been blocked up. The house has been knocked through to form a double sized property with the 'second' door now the main entrance.
Church Street remains much as in the picture although the high wall on the right has been rebuilt after it collapsed one February (around 1997) due to the pressure from the soil behind it - possibly as a result of the building of a house in the high ground that is held back by the wall.