I Lived In This Road!

A Memory of Bebington.

My parents moved to Higher Bebington Road in 1960. We lived almost at the bottom of the row of houses shown on the left hand side of the photo. I too played in the park and jumped through the gap in the hedge!
When we moved in there were no houses on the opposite side of the road, they were built in the early sixties. The girls school was built about 1970 which really changed the character of the road.
I remember playing in the fields and on the pitch and putt golf course which was situated behind the houses. Long gone, now just a field. My sister used to take me to pick the wild flowers that once grew in the meadowland between the golf course and the Oval sports ground. Surprisingly if you stand in the same spot today, that this photo was taken, things don't look too different. I remember when the old fashioned street lights were replaced with the tall concrete sodium type. No contest in illumination, but nowhere near as quaint as the old ones.
My childhood memories are full with the happy times spent in this road. We moved to Neston in 1972 and I'm pretty sure the family who bought our house still live there. I sure people may disagree with me but when I look at this photo I am reminded of a time a world away from today. Things were not great but I'm sure people were more happy and contented in those days. I know I was.