Memories Of Bedhampton

A Memory of Bedhampton.

We lived at 'Pantiles', Penhurst Rd, Bedhampton from approx the mid fifties until the mid sixties. I went first to the Priory school on Hayling Island, when Miss Rapley was Head teacher, until a Mr Neilsen-Carrigan took over for a short while until it closed, as he was a very strange man. I went on to Havant High School near Langston before completing my education with a Dress design course at Portsmouth College of Art & Design. I attended Sunday school at St Thomas church, where David White was Rector, and later confirmed there. There are loads of happy memories while living here, like Coldmans the bakers and the butcher's next door down at the Belmont bus stop. The annual village fete at The Mill House down by the shore. Watching the transformation from Farlington Marshes in preparation for the motorway. The old bridge over the railway line, wonderful walks up to The Towers Poultry farm and all along Portsdown Hill, the back way along Scratchface Lane through the woods, along Hulbert Rd to Waterlooville. Back then it was a wonderful place to live. Now all hardly recognisable.

#239970

Comments & Feedback

Hi, I have seen your information post about Bedhampton. I live opposite Bidbury Mead, down the side of Hartley's Store. I would be interested if you have more information? In particular about the shop and houses behind it?
Owners? When things were built etc?
Thanks in advance. Gary Robinson