My Early Years

A Memory of Bildeston.

Hi, I guess it's one of those things you do as you get older, to take a walk down memory lane and to do a little bit of reminiscing. I was doing such a thing when I came across this photo of the village in Bildeston and saw the old house in the High Street that as a child and also in my early teens I lived in with my parents. When we lived there it was the local fish and chip shop. We also had a mobile shop that my dad used to take around to the outlying areas, to Watisham and Lavenham, I believe. Those were good days. There are many memories of my years in the primary school but none more than when my teacher (I can't remember his name) attempted to get me to go to an assembly. I had no idea what that was then and wasn't going to go so when he picked me up to take me in to the hall I kicked him rather hard and he put me back down. Once I learned that assemblies were good things I enjoyed them. I don't remember getting punished for that incident though.

My years at Hadleigh High School are still very precious and my woodwork teacher probably has no idea that it was because of his teaching me the skills of woodwork that I eventually did my apprenticeship in the building trade and built houses here in New Zealand for over 20 years.

I also remember the great times we had at the local Baptist Church and one of the Youth Leaders teaching me to play the guitar. I still play and have continued to play in the church where I am the Senior Pastor. I have very fond memories of Bildeston and one day would like to return there to introduce my wife and family to the beauty of the Suffolk countryside and one of the greatest little villages I was privileged to live in during the 1960s.