My Friend Betty Avis

A Memory of Binbrook.

Many years ago when I was a young girl not long out of school, I started work in Grimsby along with Betty Avis who lived in Binbrook and travelled into work every day on the bus. I remember her very well and still see her with her headscarf on when she came to work.  he and I became goood friends and she invited me over to her parents' home several times during that time. Her dad would always pick some of his beautiful flowers from their garden to take home to my nother.

She married an airman whose name was Alastair from Scotland. He was a very nice young man. When he got demobbed they went to live in Inverness.  I seem to remember that he used to work at the Post Office in Inverness before joining the airforce. I don't know if he ever went back to that job and we lost touch wih each other as I couldn't remember their surname. At that time my name was Doreen Cartwright but I was always known at home as Lady Jane. I can't remember if I have remembered the year correctly but it would be around 1947.