Bellis Cafe

A Memory of Blaenavon.

The hot summer of 1976 - I was 16 and studying for my O levels in between minding the shop for my adopted parents Bert and Mary Belli. Our cafe was one of two Belli cafes in the town, but of course I always thought ours was superior and served the best steamed pasties and pies.

That summer was also eventful because of the huge mountain fire on the Blorenge. The peat caught fire and it took the local fire brigade many weeks to bring it under control. I remember having to keep the doors and windows shut to keep out the pall of smoke hanging over the town.

The photo was taken looking down Broad Street towards Fowlers shop. The year was five years before I was born. My name is Stephen Belli and I was adopted by the Belli family in 1963. I lived in the town until 1990. I now live in Honiton, Devon.

#219455

Comments & Feedback

Stephen, Hi it is Chris Vaughan here. Was searching for old photo's of the town and came across this.Brings back loads of memories