Elm Farm

A Memory of Bletchley.

How exciting it was to find the Reference to Elm Farm. As a boy I grew up on Elm Farm and remember very fondly collecting eggs up in the hay barn & milking the cows. Mrs Tompkins was my mum, selling eggs & produce. I can still smell the tractor fumes when we were harvesting hay. I also had a lot of fun going down to the duck pond. I had gone to Bletchley Primary School.

Regards Bruce

#241771

Comments & Feedback

Hello Bruce, I was interested to read your message. I have here a photo postcard of a lady stood in front of a large thatched cottage. The address on the back is that of a Mrs M Tompkins of Elm Farm. I wonder is the photo of your mum? Or maybe not..I can email a scan of it over for you to see if you like? Thanks Michelle