My Bletchley Memos

A Memory of Bletchley.

1964 was the year I moved from Barking to Bletchley because my aunt and uncle Jay lived there since 1954, we used to go to there's for Christmas, it was boring, nowt to do loads of snow and woods and cows. When I first got of the train at Bletchley I thought I'd stepped into a time warp, everything was closed, even the ticket collector had gone home. There was 1 taxi, Purcells, I wanted Kennt Drive and walked to it, never one to spend me hard ernt. Anyway when I saw me mum's house it was great, it had hot water and a bath upstairs, our old bath was hanging on a nail in the garden and our loo was at the end of the garden so I was happy. 8 o'clock came and I was out on the razz to meet people, I went down high road, nothing open except a cafe, Greenway's, where I met Dave Tissington and Frank Purcell, RIP Frank.