My Dear Old Home Town

A Memory of Bletchley.

I lived in Bletchley as a young boy from 1960, schooling at Church Green Road Infants, Holne Chase Primary & Juniors, Bletchley Grammar School & finally Lord Grey (was Wilton) Comprehensive.
I lived in Newton Road opposite the old Co-Operative stores.
Remembering the old garage. I actually used to deliver groceries for Chandlers Stores, the little sweet shop on the corner of the junction known earlier as Tree Square (Shenley Road / Buckingham Road & Newton Road).
On Buckingham Road, in both directions on the same side of the road as the Shoulder of Mutton (Yes, that was a watering hole of mine, even in school lunchtimes!!!!!! as was the Ye Old Swan) there were dairies, I do remember buying milk from both.
My name is as the email tonymuseuk@aol.com ((+44) 7970 429508 feel free to contact me & any one else that I can share such wonderful childhood memories of. The Business on the left, after the road up to the old railway yard line & fly over where Franklins coal office was, was called Baldry's. The son, Brian went on to have a coach business & lived at the bottom of Cottingham Grove by Gilbert Place & was also involved in local government & became mayor of Bletchley.
I had family living in The Crescent, Mount Pleasant off Church Street & Tavistock Street.
Remembering well the Old Railway Station, The old Builders Merchants where the Telephone Rentals building was opp the Police Station. The old Fire Station in Church Street. The old Labour Hall in Buckingham Road. The old Council offices & the Fire Warning siren that used to sound prior to the Fire Engine leaving Church Street, I do believe that was used during the war too. The Old Cattle Market. Bletchley Grammar School & the fine old Edwardian Pavillion. Central Park, the old out door swimming pool later built there before Queens Pool (effectively a roof over the old pool before being replaced by the very futuristic Pyramid pool & Leisure Centre. The old Flea Pit Cinema in Watling Street, replaced by the Chandos in Bletchley Road... Oh it goes on.
PLease please please anyone, feel free to get in touch tonymuseuk@aol.com