Raf Bletchley 1950 51

A Memory of Bletchley.

Hello Former RAF Bletchley 'inmates,' I spent a couple of happy years at RAF Bletchley which I would describe as just a dormitory station where we ate, slept and relaxed during off-duty hours from our work at RAF Stanbridge, just outside Leighton Buzzard -- 24 hour shifts round the clock at this very busy station.
My time there was made very enjoyable by the fact that I met my wife there, she worked in Leighton Buzzard and I would see her on the way to work at about 8.30 each morning as we were just coming off night shift. (I subsequently met her at a dance in Bletchley and of course I recognised her and the rest, as they say, is history, we celebrate our 57th year of marriage this year, 2010.)
We signals personnel travelled between Bletchley and Stanbridge by RAF ('garry' as they were know by us RAF bods,) small bus to civilians I guess. They were coloured in RAF blue and had the roundels painted on each side and held about 25 personnel. It was my understaning that RAF Stanbridge was the main signals centre for the RAF in those days. It had the callsign MSC, which speaks for itself.
After an evening out at the cinema or whatever with my then girlfriend, (future wife) I would be lucky enough to have alift back to camp (Bletchley) on the pillion seat of a motorcyle ridden by another erk who had a girlfriend in the next street to where my girl friend lived. A number of fellow airmen of that time also met and married Bletchley girls and stayed in the town, sadly somenow having deceased.
If there is anyone who was there at the same time as me I would be glad to hear form you.
Yours truly,
W.J. Bourne 2454618 LAC.rtd.
P.S. Interestingly, after my National Service at Bletchley and Stanbridge, I secured a job as a civilian working for Post Office Engineering Dept. (most of the equipment at Stanbridge was owned and maintained by P.O.E.D. and its personnel,) I worked for them for about 15 years at both Stanbridge and later Bletchley Park.